Uttrycksfull och
hållbar design.

Privacy Policy - Dixie AB


CONTACT INFORMATION – DATA CONTROLLER

E-mail: info@dixie.se, victoria@dixie.se
Phone number:  +46 31 158590, +46 31 158551
Visiting address: Gamla riksvägen 4
Mailing address: 428 32 Kållered

DEFINITIONS

Dixie AB, hereinafter referred to as “Dixie/We”. The customer, hereinafter referred to as “You”. Personal Data means any information relating to an identifiable physical person. The information may be directly or indirectly attributed to a physical person. Personal data may, for example, refer to information such as address, name and telephone number. By processing is meant every action or series of actions taken with regard to personal data, regardless of whether or not this is performed automatically. For example, collection, registration, organization, structuration, and storage.

GENERAL INFORMATION

Dixie undertakes to process personal data in accordance with Swedish legislation. Dixie strives to protect your personal integrity and personal data in the best way possible. This privacy policy describes why Dixie collects information about you, how the information is processed and your rights in relation to your personal data. By accepting this policy, you are aware of the content and approves that Dixie process your personal data in the following manner. The term approval does not refer to such active consent as a legal basis that will be described and used henceforth in this policy.

WHAT PERSONAL DATA IS COLLECTED?

Dixie collects and process personal data that is necessary, essential and compatible with the purpose of fulfilling the agreement with you and furthermore conduct our business which includes buying, selling and market our products. We process your name, address, telephone number, company registration number and e-mail address, website and contact details to the contact person (name, direct contact number and e-mail address). Payment data, customer number and order history may also be stored.

HOW IS PERSONAL DATA COLLECTED?

The processing of personal data is primarily initiated at order placement done by you. When Dixie confirms the order and thereupon sends a confirmation, your personal data has been collected. Personal data can also be collected and stored through Dixie’s online shop when an account has been created. Dixie may moreover collect personal data in connection with organized activities such as trade fairs.

FOR WHAT PURPOSE AND ON WHAT LEGAL BASIS DO WE PROCESS YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

Dixie will gather and store registered personal data for the purposes of providing Dixie’s products to you in an adequate and effective manner. Personal data may also be processed in order to report adequate information to authorities, as needed to fulfill Dixie’s legal obligations. Dixie also reserves the right to retain your personal data after the agreement has ceased to avoid the repeated use of introductory, campaign and premier offers. There must be a legal basis that justifies the processing of personal data. In this respect, Dixie lean on the following: Performance of Customer agreement Dixie must store your personal data to conduct contractual cooperation with you, administrative matters and provide support and best possible customer service. Legal obligation Dixie collects and stores personal data to fulfill certain legal obligations, for example accounting obligations. Consent Dixie may with your consent promote, provide and communicate via email, SMS/MMS and the web concerning new products and marketing activities arranged by Dixie. By approving this policy, you are aware that Dixie may ask for your consent to such processing of your personal data. If you do not wish to receive offers from Dixie during the period of the agreement or after the agreement ceases, you may decline these by contacting Dixie direct. Automated decision-making In some cases, Dixie may use automated decision-making for direct marketing if permitted by law or by any other constitution or if you have expressively consented to such treatment.

HOW LONG DOES DIXIE STORE THE PERSONAL DATA?

Personal data is stored no longer than is necessary for the purpose of processing. Dixie reserves the right to preserve the personal data registered until when you terminate the agreement or when your account on the online shop is deleated. Personal data will be erased when it is no longer relevant for the purposes for which it is collected. Order data, such as payment method, product data and any payment reference to external payment systems could still be saved anonymously for statistics and in order to be able to provide repayments in the case of returns, guarantees or complaints. Dixie shall to the greatest possible extent avoid handling personal data in unstructured data (e.g., e-mail). Where such handling is unavoidable, there shall be continuous archiving of data.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences. We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system. Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

List of cookies we collect

The table below lists the cookies we collect and what information they store.

COOKIE name COOKIE Description
CART The association with your shopping cart.
CATEGORY_INFO Stores the category info on the page, that allows to display pages more quickly.
COMPARE The items that you have in the Compare Products list.
CURRENCY Your preferred currency
CUSTOMER An encrypted version of your customer id with the store.
CUSTOMER_AUTH An indicator if you are currently logged into the store.
CUSTOMER_INFO An encrypted version of the customer group you belong to.
CUSTOMER_SEGMENT_IDS Stores the Customer Segment ID
EXTERNAL_NO_CACHE A flag, which indicates whether caching is disabled or not.
FRONTEND You sesssion ID on the server.
GUEST-VIEW Allows guests to edit their orders.
LAST_CATEGORY The last category you visited.
LAST_PRODUCT The most recent product you have viewed.
NEWMESSAGE Indicates whether a new message has been received.
NO_CACHE Indicates whether it is allowed to use cache.
PERSISTENT_SHOPPING_CART A link to information about your cart and viewing history if you have asked the site.
POLL The ID of any polls you have recently voted in.
POLLN Information on what polls you have voted on.
RECENTLYCOMPARED The items that you have recently compared.
STF Information on products you have emailed to friends.
STORE The store view or language you have selected.
USER_ALLOWED_SAVE_COOKIE Indicates whether a customer allowed to use cookies.
VIEWED_PRODUCT_IDS The products that you have recently viewed.
WISHLIST An encrypted list of products added to your Wishlist.
WISHLIST_CNT The number of items in your Wishlist.

SECURITY

Dixie shall take the technical and organizational action required in accordance with the data protection regulations to maintain the security level appropriate in order to protect the personal data processed.

THIRD PARTY

Dixie reserves the right to provide personal data to a third party to, for example, fulfill Dixie’s legal obligations. Such legal obligations could be providing personal data to an accountant hired by Dixie. Dixie also reserves the right to transfer personal data to non-EU/EEA countries, if any of Dixie’s suppliers or partners are located there. If personal data is transmitted in this way, Dixie will take measures that are required to ensure that personal data remain protected in accordance with current legislation. Dixie will also ensure that the personal data will be transmitted legally and safely. Personal data are provided only on condition that the recipient meets the security level set under the data protection regulation.

YOUR RIGHTS

You are responsible for keeping the information provided up-to-date and correct to enable Dixie to fulfill its commitments. Dixie is not responsible for errors and any consequences of errors if these has its origin in out-of-date customer data. Dixie is responsible for protecting your personal data in accordance with the data protection regulation and other relevant legislation. This means that you are entitled to: At any time get access to processed personal data. You are also entitled to a copy of the data undergoing processing free of charge. Obtain without undue delay the rectification of inaccurate personal data concerning your personal data. Have your personal data erased and no longer processed when the personal data are no longer necessary in relation to the purposes for which they are collected or otherwise processed, where you have withdrawn your consent or object to the processing of the personal data concerning you. This may however affect Dixie’s ability to fulfil the agreement. Have processing of personal data limited. This means that your information is marked so that it can only be processed for specified purposes. To transmit personal data to another controller by receiving data you have provided to Dixie in a structured, commonly used, machine-readable and interoperable format. The transfer of personal data through data portability is performed at the request of you. See contact details in the top of this policy. Object to such processing where personal data are processed for the purposes of direct marketing. Objection to such process is done through communication with Dixie, see contact details in the top of this policy. Dixie will discontinue with the process for direct marketing when Dixie have received your objection.

COMPLAINTS

You have the right to make a complaint to the National Authority (In Sweden: The Swedish Data Protection Authority, Sw. Datainspektionen.) if you believe that your personal data is incorrectly handled.